|
|
Buy Now
US$760.00
|
Item number:
10246.
Agassiz, Louis, avec C. Vogt
Histoire Naturelle des Poissons D'eau Douce de l'Europe Centrale: Embryologie des Salmones
Publisher: Neuchatel: Petitpierre, 1842,. half leather bound with marbled boards. First text volume of three volumes, the last of which was a plate volume; vi + 326pp + 2pp index. One-third of bottom spine missing and 1 1/4 chip from top of spine, but with title, volume & date still intact. Corners heavily rubbed. Rear board detached. Moderately foxed throughout with few library stamps to title and preface pages otherwise Very good.
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 878.61 |
CAD 817.20 |
EUR 556.78 |
GBP 487.18 |
JPY 69091 |
MXN 9870 |
ZAR 5846 |
|
|
|
Buy Now
US$688.75
|
Item number:
4455.
(Taylor, Frederick W., contributor) Quinby, Henry B. (chair, Dartmouth College Conference)
Addresses and Discussions at the Conference on Scientific Management Held October 12, 13, 14, Nineteen Hundred and Eleven
Publisher: Hanover: Amos Tuck School of Admin. & Finance (Dartmouth College), 1912,. Hard bound, frontispiece, 388pp inc. registration index. The first major conference on 'scientific management' organized on the heels of F.W. Taylor's important work. 6 sessions in total with major address es by Taylor in the 1st & last sessions. Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 796.24 |
CAD 740.59 |
EUR 504.58 |
GBP 441.51 |
JPY 62614 |
MXN 8945 |
ZAR 5298 |
|
|
|
Buy Now
US$665.00
|
Item number:
BB0013.
Sinclair, Upton
Lanny Budd / World's End Series (World's End, Between Two World, Dragon's Teeth, Wide is the Gate, Presidential Agent, Dragon Harvest, A World to Win, Presidential Mission, One Clear Call, O Shepherd, Speak!, The Return
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1940-53. All hard bound in dust jackets. Complete set of 11 volumes of Upton Sinclair's Lanny Budd Series, probably one of the most accurate and detailed histories ever written of the period come to life in action and adventure historical fiction. All cloth covered hardcovers, all with jackets and mylar covered. Bindings are solid and pages tight on all eleven volumes. Photos available upon request. 1. World's End (1940) Literary Guild of America. 1st Edition. Fine Hardcover. Distinctive reddish orange cloth cover with gold and black striped spine. Denting top and bottom spine and lightly at outside corners. Unmarked inside. Jacket chipping at corners, rubbing with wear of colors, about 1 inch square out at top of spine and 1/8 inch square out at bottom of spine. 2. Between Two Worlds (1943), Viking Press. 3rd Printing. Fine Hardcover. Tan cloth. Previous owner name inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked. Fingertip size spot on front jacket author's name, possibly coffee spot. Wear along jacket edges with chipping at spine top and bottom. 3. Dragon's Teeth (1943), Viking Press. 5th Printing. Very Good Hardcover. Tan cloth. Denting bottom spine. Previous owner name inside front cover and back cover. Otherwise unmarked. Jacket worn with rubbing of color along edges, chipping at spine top and bottom. 4. Wide is the Gate (1943), Self Published. 1st Edition. Fine Hardcover. 3rd Printing. Tan cloth. Unmarked. Jacket added at later date and states 7th printing. Jacket wear along bottom edge and 1/2 inch chip out of top of spine. 5. Presidential Agent (1945), Viking Press. 4th Printing. Very Good Hardcover. Tan cloth. Few pencil numbers inside front cover. Spine sunned, with dime size spot stain top back cover. Jacket worn along all edges, chipping at corners, 1/8 inch chip from bottom of spine and jagged chip from top of spine. 6. Dragon Harvest (1945), Viking Press. 4th Printing. Very Good Hardcover. Red cloth. Denting top and bottom spine and top front near spine. Previous owner sticker residue on front end page. Jacket worn along bottom edge, chipping along top edge. 7. A World to Win (1946), Viking Press. 1st Edition. Very Good Condition. Red cloth. Pencil, crayon, and red felt marks inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked. Jacket worn along all edges, with creases on front, chipping at corners, jagged chips out of spine top and bottom. 8. Presidential Mission (1947), Viking Press. 1st Edition. Very Good Hardcover. Red cloth. Some wear at outside corner tips. Red of cloth faded evenly overall with title on spine clear. Unmarked inside. Jacket chipped along all edges, still shows original price. 9. One Clear Call (1948), Viking Press. 1st Edition. Fine Hardcover. Cover damp stained to fade at outside corners and along bottom edge. Some pencil marks top front end page. Damp stain extends through some page edges not encroaching on text at all. Stain does show on inside jacket flap and back outside corners. Wear along jacket edges with chipping at corners and spi
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 768.79 |
CAD 715.05 |
EUR 487.18 |
GBP 426.28 |
JPY 60455 |
MXN 8636 |
ZAR 5115 |
|
|
|
|
|
|