|
|
|
|
1.
|
(A. Baird Hastings; Irving M. Klotz; D.M. Blow; A.N. Glazer; Brian J. McCarthy; Francesco Amaldi; P.T. Gilham; Margaret
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 39
Publisher: Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1970, hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, few illustrations, 1, 136pp including indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: A Biochemist's Anabasis; Quaternary Structure of Proteins; X-Ray Diffraction Studies of Enzymes; Specific Chemical Modification of Proteins; Specificity of Molecular Hybridization Reactions; Eukaryotic Chromosomes; Structure and Synthesis of Ribosomal RNA; etc.
Item number: 14539
|
Buy Now
US$16.10
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.63 |
CAD 16.51 |
EUR 11.80 |
GBP 10.73 |
JPY 1464 |
MXN 209 |
ZAR 119 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
(A.C. Chibnall; Irwin A. Rose; Lester J. Reed; Daniel E. Atkinson; Philipp Strittmatter et al - contributors) Paul D. Bo
Annual Review of Biochemistry, Volume 35, Parts 1 & 2
Publisher: Palo Alto: Annual Reviews, 1966, hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 2 vols. complete comprising Volume 35, Pp908 in total + author, subject, and cumulative index of contributing authors. Ex-medical library copies with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy set - extra shipping applies. Articles include information on: Enzyme Systems and Activity; Dehydrogenases and Flavoproteins; Phosphoglycerides and Phospholipases; Messenger RNA; Amino Acid Metabolism; Methylation of Nucleic Acids; Biochemistry of Viruses; Biochemical Aspects of Malignancy; Biochemistry of Nitrogen-Containing Hormones; Vitamin B12 and Related Compounds; etc.
Item number: 14535
|
Buy Now
US$16.63
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.21 |
CAD 17.06 |
EUR 12.19 |
GBP 11.09 |
JPY 1512 |
MXN 216 |
ZAR 123 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
(A.F. Hinsche; P.V. Giannoudis; Todd Herrenbruck; E.W. Erickson; Timothy A. Damron; John Heiner; D. Koulalis; W. Schultz
Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research, Number 395 February 2002
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2002 hard bound, illustrated, 272pp. Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research Series Number 395. As new in Very good dust jacket. Articles include: Symposium on Bioactive Materials in Orthopaedic Surgery; Fluoroscopy-Based Multiplanar Image Guidance for Insertion of Sacroiliac Screws; Adverse Clinical Events During Cemented Long-Stem Femoral Arthroplasty; Autologous Chondrocyte Transplantation for Osteochondritis Dissecans of the Talus; Two-Stage Revision for Infected Endoprostheses Used in Tumor Surgery; Knee Immobilization on Meniscal Healing After Suture: An Experimental Study in Sheep; An 8-Year-Old Boy With Neck Pain.
Item number: 14446
|
Buy Now
US$42.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.82 |
CAD 43.85 |
EUR 31.34 |
GBP 28.50 |
JPY 3886 |
MXN 555 |
ZAR 317 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
(Aase Hvidt; J. Jauregui-Adell; E. Margoliash; Sigurd O. Nielsen; A. Schejter; S.G. Waley - contributors) Anfinsen Jr.,
Advances in Protein Chemistry, Volume 21
Publisher: NY: Academic Press, 1966, hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 451pp including subject and cumulative author index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp inside rear cover, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label. Front hinge starting else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Major articles include: Naturally Occurring Peptides; Cytochrome c; Hydrogen Exchange in Proteins; Selenium Derivatives in Proteins
Item number: 14531
|
Buy Now
US$11.88
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.01 |
CAD 12.18 |
EUR 8.71 |
GBP 7.92 |
JPY 1080 |
MXN 154 |
ZAR 88 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
(Acorn, Milton, Dennis Lee and Joe Rosenblatt, featured) Balan, Jars (ed.)
Scarborough Fair
Publisher: Toronto: Scarborough College, 1975-76 Trade paperback, 95pp, Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket, features poems by Milton Acorn, Dennis Lee & Joe Rosenblutt
Item number: 3124
|
Buy Now
US$38.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.62 |
CAD 38.97 |
EUR 27.86 |
GBP 25.33 |
JPY 3455 |
MXN 494 |
ZAR 281 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
(Advertising Works)
The St. Catharines Centennial Book
Publisher: N.p.: Lincoln Graphics, 1975, paper bound, oblong 8vo, illustrated throughout with photos, 96pp. Very good.
Item number: 13294
|
Buy Now
US$9.03
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.89 |
CAD 9.26 |
EUR 6.62 |
GBP 6.02 |
JPY 821 |
MXN 117 |
ZAR 67 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
(Aeschylus) Roche, Paul (transl.)
The Orestes Plays of Aeschylus
Publisher: NY: Penguin/Mentor, (1962), ISBN: 0451628195 Mass market paperback, much later (14th) printing, 252pp includes appendices and glossary. Near fine. 126 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Item number: 18384
|
Buy Now
US$2.85
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 3.12 |
CAD 2.92 |
EUR 2.09 |
GBP 1.90 |
JPY 259 |
MXN 37 |
ZAR 21 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
(Aid Association for Lutherans)
The Recycler's Handbook
Publisher: Berkeley: Earthworks, 1990, Trade paperback, 132pp inc. materials index, Very good+
Item number: 4055
|
Buy Now
US$4.28
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.69 |
CAD 4.39 |
EUR 3.14 |
GBP 2.85 |
JPY 389 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 32 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
(American Heritage editors) Lyon, Jane D. with Carl C. Cutler
Clipper Ships and Captains
Publisher: NY: American Heritage Publishing, 1962 Hard bound, stated first edition, illustrated throughout, 153pp includes index. Covers moderately sunned and soiled else a very good/-- copy (no dust jacket). 654 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Item number: 20165
|
Buy Now
US$5.70
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.24 |
CAD 5.85 |
EUR 4.18 |
GBP 3.80 |
JPY 518 |
MXN 74 |
ZAR 42 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
(American Water Works Association) Von Huben, Harry (Series Ed.)
Water Treatment (2nd edition)
Publisher: Denver: American Water Works, 1995, Hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated, 523pp inc. glossary, appendices & index. New in laminated boards. ISBN: 0898677890
Item number: 6719
|
Buy Now
US$71.25
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 78.04 |
CAD 73.08 |
EUR 52.24 |
GBP 47.50 |
JPY 6477 |
MXN 925 |
ZAR 528 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
(Amnesty International)
Voices for Freedom: An Amnesty International Anthology
Publisher: London: Amnesty International, 1986 ISBN: 0939994208 Paper bound, first edition, 4to, illustrated throughout, 208pp includes index. A series of small puncture marks near side edge of front cover else a very good copy. 635 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Item number: 19641
|
Buy Now
US$23.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.01 |
CAD 24.36 |
EUR 17.41 |
GBP 15.83 |
JPY 2159 |
MXN 308 |
ZAR 176 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
(Andrei Nikolaevich Nesmeyanov) Carasso, J. I. (ed.)
Vapour Pressure of the Elements
Publisher: NY: Academic Press, (1963), Hard bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 469pp includes large section of tables. Previous owner name blocked off top of front free endpaper else very good/-- (no dust jacket). 925 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Item number: 18012
|
Buy Now
US$16.63
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 18.21 |
CAD 17.06 |
EUR 12.19 |
GBP 11.09 |
JPY 1512 |
MXN 216 |
ZAR 123 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
(Ann Fagan Ginger; Frank Lad; Colin AM Duncan; Jacob Morris; Philip S Foner - contributors) Goldway, David (ed.)
Science and Society: An Independent Journal of Marxism, Volume XLVII, Number 3, Fall 1983
Publisher: NY: John Jay College, 1983, paper bound, Pp257-383. As new. Ann Fagan Ginger on Workers' Self-Defense in the Courts; Frank Lad on The Construction of Probability Theory: A Marxist Discussion; Colin Duncan on Under the Cloud of Capital: History vs Theory; Jacob Morris on Underconsumption and the General Crisis: Gillman's Theory; Philip S Foner on Alexander von Humboldt on Slavery in America, plus book reviews.
Item number: 16462
|
Buy Now
US$11.40
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.49 |
CAD 11.69 |
EUR 8.36 |
GBP 7.60 |
JPY 1036 |
MXN 148 |
ZAR 84 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
(Anne Frank) van der Rol, Ruud and Rian Verhoeven, in assoc. w/the Anne Frank House
Beyond the Diary: A Photographic Remembrance
Publisher: NY: Scholastic, 1995, Paper bound, square quarto, 113pp inc. chronology and index. Very good
Item number: 6633
|
Buy Now
US$8.55
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.36 |
CAD 8.77 |
EUR 6.27 |
GBP 5.70 |
JPY 777 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 63 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
(Anne Rice) Roquelaure, A.N.
Beauty's Release (read by Elizabeth Montgomery)
Publisher: NY: Simon & Schuster Audio, 1994, ISBN: 0671886541 Two audio cassettes in original publisher's box. Box a bit owrn at edges else very good. 160 grams. The Conclusion of the Erotic Adventures of Sleeping Beauty. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Item number: 18280
|
Buy Now
US$15.20
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.65 |
CAD 15.59 |
EUR 11.14 |
GBP 10.13 |
JPY 1382 |
MXN 197 |
ZAR 113 |
|
|
|
16.
|
(Anthony S. Mollica, ed.) Harley, Birgit (guest ed.)
The Canadian Modern Language Review, Vol. 33 No. 2 (November 1976)
Publisher: Welland (ON): Ontario Modern Language Teachers' Association, 1976 Paper bound, Pp134-293. Very good. 275 grams. Contributions include Birgit Harley on Alternative Programs for Teaching French as a Second Language: Introduction; Henry P. Edwards on Evaluation of the French Immersion Program Offered by the Ottawa Roman Catholic Separate School Board; C.E. McInnis on Three Studies of Experimental French Programs; G. Halpern on An Evaluation of French Learning Alternatives; Merrill Swain on English-Speaking Child and Early French Immersion Equals Bilingual Child?; R.L. Trites on Children with Learning Difficulties in Primary French Immersion; H.H. Stern on The Ottawa-Carleton French Project: Issues, Conclusions, and Policy Implications; etc. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Item number: HCW-23725
|
Buy Now
US$11.40
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.49 |
CAD 11.69 |
EUR 8.36 |
GBP 7.60 |
JPY 1036 |
MXN 148 |
ZAR 84 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
(Antoine de Saint-Exupery) Shuffrey, F.A. (ed.)
Vol de nuit
Publisher: London: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd., 1963, hard bound, later printing, preface by Andre Gide, 94pp including vocabulary. Vg/-- in light yellow cloth (no dust jacket). En français.
Item number: 16659
|
Buy Now
US$7.13
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.81 |
CAD 7.31 |
EUR 5.23 |
GBP 4.75 |
JPY 648 |
MXN 93 |
ZAR 53 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
(Antoine de Saint-Exupery) Shuffrey, F.A. (ed.)
Vol de nuit
Publisher: London: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd., 1966, hard bound, later printing, preface by Andre Gide, 94pp including vocabulary. Sporadic notes in light pencil to margins else Vg/-- in light yellow cloth (no dust jacket). Texte en français.
Item number: 15117
|
Buy Now
US$7.13
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.81 |
CAD 7.31 |
EUR 5.23 |
GBP 4.75 |
JPY 648 |
MXN 93 |
ZAR 53 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
(Anton Chekhov) Mamet, David (introd. and adaptation)
The Cherry Orchard
Publisher: New York: Grove Press, 1987 ISBN: 080213002X Trade paper bound, first edition, introduction and adaptation by David Mamet, 91pp. A very good or better copy. 140 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Item number: 22347
|
Buy Now
US$7.13
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.81 |
CAD 7.31 |
EUR 5.23 |
GBP 4.75 |
JPY 648 |
MXN 93 |
ZAR 53 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
(Anton Chekhov) Young, Stark (transl.)
The Three Sisters: A Drama in Four Acts
Publisher: London: Samuel French, 1966, ISBN: 0573616639 soft bound, edition not stated, translated from the Russian of Anton Chekhov by Stark Young, 110pp including end notes. Near fine (text is clean).
Item number: 15059
|
Buy Now
US$7.13
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.81 |
CAD 7.31 |
EUR 5.23 |
GBP 4.75 |
JPY 648 |
MXN 93 |
ZAR 53 |
|
|
Over 9000 items found.
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|
Book Request
Browse Categories
Browse All
Detailed Search
More Info
View Cart
This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.
|
|