Booksinternationale.com
 
 
    Home Page   Detailed Search     Book Categories     All Books     View Cart   
Quick Book Search

Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Book Request
 Browse Categories
 Browse All Books
 Detailed Search
 Speciality Authors
 Tems of Sale
 Other Areas:
 Black History Month
 Int'l Women's Day
 May 1 is May Day!
 Anti-Racism Day!
 German Book Terms
 Join mailing list
 Lanny Budd Sets sale
 Join TomFolio.com
 TomFolio Leads Pack!
 Select Journals/Mags
 Easton Press
 Old Features
 Links
 Knights of Labor
Upton Sinclair's World's End Series for sale in both hardcover and paperback

   Complete Lanny Budd sets available for purchase

   Booksinternationale.com has a vast collection of Upton Sinclair titles, including complete sets of the World's End Series or Lanny Budd series. The sets are available in hardcover with dustjackets (both Viking Press and the UK publisher Werner Laurie), hardcover without jackets (Viking Press), and mass market paperbacks by Curtis Books.

The World's End Series is comprised of the following 11 titles, and each volume deals with a certain period as denoted by the dates in brackets:
1) World's End (1913-1919)
2) Between Two Worlds (1919-1929)
3) Dragon's Teeth (1929-1934)
4) Wide is the Gate (1934-1937)
5) Presidential Agent (1937-1938)
6) Dragon Harvest (1938-1940)
7) A World to Win (1940-1942)
8) Presidential Mission (1942-1943)
9) One Clear Call (1943-1944)
10) O Shepherd, Speak! (1945-1946)
11) The Return of Lanny Budd (1946-1949)



   Lanny Budd sets currently available

  

Set 1


Publisher: T. Werner Laurie
10 volumes complete (1940-1950)

All hard bound, all in dust jackets; first five vols. are reprints and final five vols. are first editions. Complete set of 10 volumes of Upton Sinclair's Lanny Budd Series (note that Werner Laurie did not publish the 11th and final volume -- The Return of Lanny Budd). All cloth bound in original dust jackets, with solid bindings / tight pages on all ten volumes. All endpapers intact and unmarked. Photos available at link below. 1. World's End (1943) Reprint edition. Near fine in slightly edge worn and edge chipped near very good unclipped dust jacket with original price of 10/6. Unmarked inside. 2. Between Two Worlds (1943), reprint edition. Fine hardcover with minute nicks to dust jacket at head of spine, unmarked. 3. Dragon's Teeth (1943), reprint edition. Very good in edge torn slightly edge chipped good dust jacket. 4. Wide is the Gate (1944), reprint edition. Black cloth covers somewhat soiled else very good in slightly edge chipped (slight loss at top of front cover at spine and to portion of spine head) dust jacket. Tight and clean. 5. Presidential Agent (1946), reprint edition. A very good or better copy inslightly edge chipped near very good dust jacket in mylar. 6. Dragon Harvest (1946), first UK edition. Near fine in very good or better dust jacket with single short tear to jacket on upper rear panel near spine . 7. A World to Win (1947), first UK edition. Near fine in near very good dust jacket with two quite small chips to rear panel of jacket along top edge. 8. Presidential Mission (1948), first UK edition. Very good in near very good dust jacket with two moderate tears (an inch or under) to top front edge. 9. One Clear Call (1949), first UK edition in slightly edge torn and edge rubbed, near very good dust jacket. 10. O Shepherd, Speak (1950), first UK edition. Very good in moderate-heavily chipped good dust jacket in mylar. This set weighs over eight kilograms so extra postage will certainly be requested, but at cost only, without 'handling' charges.

Price: US $600.00 (10% discount when purchased through TomFolio, the book co-op)
Photo of the set here: (in preparation)
Inventory #25550

Set 2

Viking Press, hard bound; complete set of 11 volumes
Item number: 26215
Price: $300.00 (10% discount when purchased through TomFolio.com)
Photo and full description here

Set 3

Viking Press, hard bound; complete set of 11 volumes
Item number: 26216
Price: $325.00 (10% discount when purchased through TomFolio.com)
Photo and full description here



Book Categories    Authors    Browse All Books    Book Request    Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.